ReplaChat guides

Tidio pricing in 2026: what each plan really costs

Tidio charges by conversations, not seats, and stops showing new messages when you hit the cap. Here is every plan and tier, read from Tidio’s own pages on 9 October 2026, and what a year costs.

Tidio costs $0 to $349 a month on its self-serve plans, and the price follows the number of conversations, not the number of people. Free covers 50 conversations a month, Starter $29 for 100, and Growth starts at $59 for 250 ($49.17 a month billed yearly). Lyro, its AI agent, is charged on top. Every figure here is from Tidio’s pricing page and help centre, read on 9 October 2026.

Tidio’s plans at a glance

PlanMonthlyBilled yearly, per monthConversations a monthSeats
Free$0$05010
Starter$29$24.1710010
Growthfrom $59from $49.17250 to 2,00010
Plusfrom $300 + usagethrough salescustommore than 10
Premiumcontact salescontact salescustomcustom

Yearly billing is “2 months free”. There is a 7-day free trial with no card.

Growth, tier by tier

Growth is the plan most shops end up on. You choose a conversation allowance and pay for that tier.

Conversations a monthMonthlyBilled yearly, per month
250$59$49.17
400$892 months free
600$1292 months free
800$1592 months free
1,000$1792 months free
1,500$2492 months free
2,000$349$290.83

From Tidio’s pricing page on 9 October 2026. Tidio shows the yearly figure for the first and last tiers; the rest follow its “2 months free” rule.

The conversation rule that matters most

A conversation becomes billable, in Tidio’s words, “once you reply using Tidio or proactively initiate a conversation”. Chats nobody answers, and those Lyro or Flows handle alone, are not counted; email tickets, Messenger, Instagram and WhatsApp all draw on the same allowance. When you reach it, Tidio’s help centre says you can no longer see or answer new incoming messages until the quota resets or you upgrade. On monthly plans, Tidio moves you up to the next tier automatically at 95% of the limit, unless you turn that off.

Why it matters. For a shop, the busiest week is when the cap bites: a sale or the run-up to Christmas can use a month’s allowance in days. Either the bill jumps a tier or new chats wait unseen.

What costs extra

ExtraPriceNotes
Lyro AI agent$39 to $700 a month50 to 1,000 conversations; 50 free once per account
Flows (automations)from $29 a month100 visitors a month free, then by visitors reached
Removing Tidio branding$16.67 a month, billed yearlyGrowth only; not possible on Free or Starter; included on Plus
An 11th seatPlus, from $300 a monthself-serve plans stop at 10

What a year of Tidio Growth costs

Conversations a monthPaid monthlyPaid yearly
250$708$590
600$1,548$1,290
1,000$2,148$1,790
2,000$4,188$3,490

Before Lyro, Flows or the branding add-on.

Several websites on Tidio

A Tidio subscription belongs to one project. You can put that project on several websites, but they then share one widget, one look and one set of hours, so a surf shop and a bike shop would greet customers in the same voice. Separate looks mean separate projects, and managing several together is on Plus.

A Tidio alternative with no conversation cap

Tidio is a good fit for one small shop that wants a chatbot. If you would rather have your own people answer, without a monthly allowance, ReplaChat is live chat you buy once for $299 and run on your own server: unlimited conversations, agents and shops, each shop with its own bubble, colours, greeting and hours, all in one inbox.

Five yearsTotal
Tidio Growth, 250 conversations a month, paid yearly$2,950
Tidio Growth, 1,000 conversations a month, paid monthly$10,740
ReplaChat: licence and a small server, any number of chats$949 to $1,145

ReplaChat’s range is without and with the optional $49 a year for updates after the first 12 months. Server counted at about $130 a year.

What you give up. ReplaChat has no AI agent and no visual chatbot builder; rules, saved replies and macros help your people answer fast. It needs a server of about €5–15 a month, unless we set it up or host it.

Compare more options on Intercom alternative and LiveChat alternative.

Questions people ask about Tidio pricing

How much does Tidio cost per month?

From $0 (Free, 50 conversations a month) to $29 on Starter (100 conversations) and $59 to $349 on Growth (250 to 2,000 conversations), billed monthly. Plus starts at $300 a month through sales. Prices from tidio.com on 9 October 2026.

Does Tidio charge per agent?

No. Every self-serve plan includes up to 10 seats with no per-seat charge. You pay by conversations instead. An eleventh seat means moving to Plus.

What happens when I hit Tidio’s conversation limit?

Tidio’s help centre says you can no longer see or answer new incoming messages until the quota resets or you upgrade. Monthly paid plans move up to the next tier automatically at 95% of the limit unless you switch that off.

Is Lyro AI included?

Every account gets 50 Lyro conversations once, not every month. After that Lyro is charged separately, from $39 a month for 50 conversations to $700 for 1,000.

Can I remove the Tidio branding?

Not on Free or Starter. On Growth it is a paid add-on, $16.67 a month billed yearly. Plus and Premium include it.

Can one Tidio plan cover several websites?

One project can sit on several websites, but they share one widget, one look and one set of opening hours. Separate websites with their own look are separate projects, and managing several projects together is a Plus feature.

Own your live chat.

$299 once. Every shop, every person, one inbox. Nobody charges you per agent again.

The demo is read-only, with its logins on the homepage. Questions first? hello@replachat.com, or the chat bubble in the corner, which is ReplaChat itself.