LiveChat alternative

A LiveChat alternative with no per-agent bill

LiveChat charges for every agent account, every month, logged in or not. ReplaChat is live chat you buy once for $299: unlimited agents, websites and chats, on your own server, with each shop in its own colours and every chat in one inbox.

Repli pointing at the price difference

LiveChat pricing in October 2026

LiveChat has changed what it sells. Its pricing page, read on 9 October 2026, now offers Text, its newer product with an AI agent built in. The classic LiveChat plans still exist on a separate legacy page.

PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthlyChat historyAI agent
Text Essential$19 per user$25 per user60 days10 resolutions a month
Text Growth$79 per user$99 per userunlimited200 resolutions a month
Text Enterpriseon requeston requestunlimitedon request
LiveChat Starter (legacy)$19$2560 daysone user only
LiveChat Team (legacy)$49$59unlimited—
LiveChat Business (legacy)$79$89unlimited—

Per agent a month. Extra AI resolutions on Text cost $49.50 per 50. Every plan covers several websites; removing the LiveChat branding is Enterprise only. 14-day free trial, no card.

What a year costs, by team size

People answeringText EssentialText GrowthLiveChat TeamReplaChat
3$684$2,844$1,764$429
5$1,140$4,740$2,940$429
10$2,280$9,480$5,880$429

LiveChat prices billed yearly. ReplaChat’s column is the $299 licence plus about $130 of server for the first year, the same for any number of people; after that it is the server and an optional $49 a year for updates.

Over five years, three people on LiveChat Team cost $8,820 and on Text Essential $3,420, with 60 days of chat history. ReplaChat costs $949 to $1,145 and keeps every chat for as long as you keep the server.

Where ReplaChat is different

One price, however many people

Seasonal staff, a part-timer who covers Saturdays, the owner who answers now and then: in LiveChat each one is an agent account billed every month. In ReplaChat they are free to add and free to remove.

Each shop its own face, and its own people

LiveChat covers several websites on one plan, and so does ReplaChat. ReplaChat goes further: every shop has its own bubble, colours, logo, greeting, opening hours and away message, and each person is ticked for the shops they answer. An agent who covers the surf shop never sees the bike shop’s chats.

Your history, on your server

Chats, contacts and files live in your own database, on a server you control. There is no 60-day history limit: chats stay for as long as you keep them.

Renaming it is included

LiveChat’s white label is Enterprise only. In ReplaChat each shop can hide the “Powered by” line, and one setting renames the whole product; the agency licence ($899) lets you run it as your own service.

Customising one shop's chat bubble in ReplaChat, with a live preview beside the settings

Setting up one shop’s bubble in ReplaChat, with a live preview beside it.

LiveChat and ReplaChat, side by side

LiveChat / TextReplaChat
Price$19–$79 per user a month, yearly$299 once
AgentsBilled per agent accountUnlimited
Chat history60 days on Essential; unlimited aboveUnlimited, on your server
AIAI agent on Text, with resolution capsNone: your people answer
Several websitesIncludedIncluded, each with its own look, hours and team
Branding offEnterprise onlyA setting per shop
HostingLiveChat’s cloudYour server, or we host it for $79 a month

What it deliberately isn’t

Not an AI agent

If you want a bot answering first, Text includes one. ReplaChat does not.

Not in the app stores

Your team adds the inbox to their phone’s home screen from the browser.

Not hosted unless you ask

You run it on your own server, or we install it for $798 once, or host it for $79 a month.

Not WhatsApp or SMS

Website chat, email and Telegram share the one inbox.

Questions about LiveChat and the alternatives

How much does LiveChat cost?

LiveChat’s pricing page now sells Text: Essential at $19 per user a month billed yearly ($25 monthly), Growth at $79 ($99 monthly), and Enterprise on request. The classic LiveChat plans are still on a separate page: Starter $19, Team $49 and Business $79 per agent a month, billed yearly. Prices from livechat.com on 9 October 2026.

What happened to LiveChat’s Team plan?

Between 6 and 9 October 2026 LiveChat’s pricing page switched to its Text plans. Team, at $49 per agent a month billed yearly ($59 monthly), moved to a legacy pricing page that still takes sign-ups. Existing customers keep their plans.

Does LiveChat charge for agents who are not logged in?

Yes. LiveChat bills per agent account, whether or not that person is logged in.

Can I use LiveChat on several websites?

Yes, every LiveChat and Text plan covers several websites at no extra charge. Removing the “Powered by LiveChat” branding is Enterprise only.

Is there a free LiveChat alternative?

tawk.to is free with unlimited agents, on its own cloud. Chatwoot’s community edition is free to host yourself. ReplaChat is not free: it is $299 once, with no per-agent fee after that.

Does ReplaChat have an AI agent like Text?

No. Rules, saved replies and macros help your people answer quickly, but a person answers.

Own your live chat.

$299 once. Every shop, every person, one inbox. Nobody charges you per agent again.

The demo is read-only, with its logins on the homepage. Questions first? hello@replachat.com, or the chat bubble in the corner, which is ReplaChat itself.